Today's Paper Obits Mugshots Sports Classifieds Jobs Weather Latest HER Contact us Submit a Letter to the Editor
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

TEXARKANA -- Lakeside's boys ran away with the top finish at the Jack Huntze Invitational cross country meet Saturday at Trinity Christian in Texarkana, finishing first while the girls team took third.

The Rams tallied 38 points to edge Pleasant Grove (Texas), which finished with 77. Bismarck finished sixth with 143 points, despite Alex Ventress taking the top spot with a 0.79 second lead over Lakeside's Gideon Drake.

Ventress led the Lions with a finish of 17:46.07 with Drake crossing the finish line in 17:46.96. William Mims crossed fifth for the Rams in 18:21.77 with Hunter Dorathy (18:30.10), Nathan Reynolds (18:59.84) and Nick Sowerbutts (19:01.17) rounding out the top five finishers for the team.

Bismarck's Criss Ramos crossed the finish line in 20:22.50 for the Lions' second finisher with Andrew Webb (21:42.01), Dawson King (22:12.68) and Logan Bubulka (24:28.22) rounding out the team's top five.

Pleasant Grove took top honors in the varsity girls race with 25 points, and Genoa Central's 48 landed the team in second ahead of Lakeside.

Natalie Jennings led the Lady Rams with a fifth-place finish in 22:15.58, and Emma Belic crossed in 22:33.85. Hope Drake finished in 23:27.03, Montana Cramer clocked a 24:45.71 and Lilly Eye rounded out the top five with a time of 26:12.73.

Bismarck had just one runner in the varsity girls race in Victoria Bourgious, who landed 28th overall with a time of 26:00.38.

Lakeside's junior boys (43 points) took second behind Ouachita (37) with Bismarck taking fifth (130) in the two-mile race.

Jeffery Hall (9:50.95) and Ben Hollis (9:56.43) took second and third overall to lead the junior Rams. Barrett James crossed the finish line in 10:07.56, Walker Wood finished with a time of 10:20.93 and Brayden James rounded out the top five with a time of 10:45.32.

Bismarck's Ethan Davis led the team with a time of 10:48.25, Brooks DePriest crossed about two seconds later with a 10:51.55 finish and Wayne Porterfield clocked an 11:04.04. Reynaldo Vasquez (11:13.50) and Grady Howell (11:17.30) rounded out the team's top five.

Lakeside took second with 68 and Bismarck third with 86 behind Genoa Central's 35 in the junior girls two-mile race.

Whitley Terry led the junior Lady Rams with a 10:34.40 finish, nearly 30 seconds ahead of the second-place finisher from Trinity Christian. Elizabeth Chipps clocked a 12:33.34 for Lakeside, Adeline Smith finished in 13:11.03, Ivy James had a 13:18.70 finish and Haley Fickle rounded out the top finishers with 13:54.61.

Ember Hughes led the junior Lady Lions with a 12:12.51 finish for 10th place, and Kelssi Davis was the second finisher for Bismarck with 12:20.04. Erin Findley clocked a 13:18.92, Lauryn Ventress finished in 14:53.74 and Norah Kopkau finished out the top five in 14:54.56.

Sports on 09/19/2018

Print Headline: Rams race to win at Jack Huntze Invitational

Sponsor Content

Comments

comments powered by Disqus
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT