Today's Paper Time Tour Sports Obits Tablet Help Podcasts Crime Classifieds Puzzles Jobs HER Contact us Newsletters
ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Gilham, Gordon, Porter lead Trojans, Rams in 5A-South

by Staff Reports | April 27, 2018 at 4:00 a.m.

CAMDEN -- Hot Springs' Teiara Gordon and Eric Porter and Lakeside's Taylor Gilham delivered their teams' standout performances on Tuesday in the 5A-South conference track meet at Cardinal Stadium on the campus of Camden Fairview High School.

Gordon gave the Lady Trojans 10 first-place points in the girls' high jump event. Porter won the boys' 400-meter dash and ran on the Trojans' sixth-place team in the 4x400-meter relay.

Gilham competed in six events for Lakeside, winning the boys' long jump. He also competed in the high jump, triple jump, discus throw, 100-meter dash and 200-meter dash.

Magnolia and De Queen ran away with the team competitions. The Lady Panthers earned the most points of any team at the meet at 210. The Lady Leopards followed in second place at 162.50.

Fairview followed in a distant third at 89 with Watson Chapel in fourth at 84. Hot Springs and Lakeside finished in sixth and seventh, respectively, with 26 and 23 points.

De Queen won the boys' competition with 194 points and Magnolia took second with 184.50. White Hall was 90 points behind in third place at 94. Lakeside placed fifth with 49 points and Hot Springs was seventh at 31.

Jamie Broadway gave Hot Springs its next-best result after Gordon and Porter. She placed third in the girls' shot put behind two throwers from Magnolia.

Lakeside also earned several runner-up finishes. Emily Milbourn placed second in the 1600-meter run and Jessica Jennings finished second in the 3200-meter run.

Gideon Drake gave the Rams second-place points in the boys' 1600-meter run. He also placed fourth in the 800-meter run and ran on Lakeside's fifth-place team in the 4x800-meter relay.

Girls' results from the meet included:

200-meter dash

1. Trinity Easter, Magnolia, 26.16.

2. Tahila Moore, White Hall, 26.21.

3. Issah Traylor, Fairview, 26.94.

5. A'Yannah Jefferson, Hot Springs, 27.48.

400-meter dash

1. Radasia Turner, Magnolia, 1:03.19.

2. Taylor Whitted, Watson Chapel, 1:04.67.

3. Kimerra Handley, Watson Chapel, 1:06.64.

7. Cassie Ecker, Lakeside, 1:10.66.

800-meter run

1. Ashly Dykes, De Queen, 2:39.16.

2. Alexis Martin, Magnolia, 2:39.18.

3. Abby Dykes, De Queen, 2:39.23.

4. Emily Milbourn, Lakeside, 2:40.43.

1600-meter run

1. Heidy Galvan, De Queen, 5:53.35.

2. Emily Milbourn, Lakeside, 5:56.46.

3. Abby Dykes, De Queen, 6:06.97.

3200-meter run

1. Heidy Galvan, De Queen, 13:20.91.

2. Jessica Jennings, Lakeside, 13:44.53.

3. Janie Barham, Magnolia, 14:08.08.

4x400-meter relay

1. Fairview, 4:26.74.

2. Watson Chapel, 4:31.07.

3. Magnolia, 4:38.87.

5. Hot Springs, 5:00.62.

High jump

1. Teiara Gordon, Hot Springs, 5-2.

2. Radasia Turner, Magnolia, 4-9.

3. Taylor Whitted, Watson Chapel, 4-9.

Triple jump

1. Chassidy Jermany, Magnolia, 38-1.

2. Tai'sheka Porchia, Fairview, 38-0.

3. Shadiamond Love, Magnolia, 36-2.

7. Zaysia King, Hot Springs, 31-1.

Shot put

1. Stajah Hayes, Magnolia, 35-2.

2. Shuntia Hunter, Magnolia, 32-10.

3. Jamie Broadway, Hot Springs, 31-7.

Boys' results from the meet included:

100-meter dash

1. Dandrea Green, Magnolia, 10.83.

2. Marquez Ester, De Queen, 11.03.

3. Daniel Collins, White Hall, 11.18.

7. Spencer Johnson, Hot Springs, 11.50.

200-meter dash

1. Dandrea Green, Magnolia, 22.39.

2. Marquez Ester, De Queen, 22.74.

3. Daniel Collins, White Hall, 22.83.

7. Keelan Fleming, Lakeside, 23.57.

400-meter dash

1. Eric Porter, Hot Springs, 51.04.

2. Quentin Urquhart, White Hall, 51.99.

3. Eric Green, Magnolia, 52.56.

6. Montae'l Williams, Hot Springs, 52.92.

800-meter run

1. Hector Hernandez, De Queen, 2:04.53.

2. Sid Hampton, Magnolia, 2:06.86.

3. Alejandro Lerma, De Queen, 2:08.00

4. Gideon Drake, Lakeside, 2:09.31.

1600-meter run

1. Hector Hernandez, De Queen, 4:51.75.

2. Gideon Drake, Lakeside, 4:55.92.

3. Jesus Cisneros, De Queen, 4:57.59.

3200-meter run

1. Hector Hernandez, De Queen, 11:01.54.

2. Steven Liberty, Magnolia, 11:02.32.

3. Asael Sanchez, De Queen, 11:11.10.

7. Nick Sowerbutts, Lakeside, 12:13.19.

8. Justin Wright, Lakeside, 12:25.54.

4x100-meter relay

1. Magnolia, 43.55.

2. Fairview, 43.72.

3. White Hall, 44.33.

5. Lakeside, 45.63.

4x400-meter relay

1. Watson Chapel, 3:33.27.

2. De Queen, 3:33.90.

3. White Hall, 3:34.72.

5. Lakeside, 3:40.01.

6. Hot Springs, 3:58.88.

4x800-meter relay

1. De Queen, 8:42.05.

2. White Hall, 8:46.41

3. Watson Chapel, 8:48,98.

5. Lakeside, 9:23.84.

6. Hot Springs, 9:28.77.

110-meter hurdles

1. Tanner Manasco, De Queen, 15.23.

2. Hunter Earney, De Queen, 15.50.

3. Jessie Scarber, Magnolia, 15.58.

6. Dupree Swanson, Lakeside, 16.07.

High jump

1. Zavion Jackson, White Hall, 6-0.

2. Jaqualen Moore, Magnolia, 6-0.

3. Daily Nickerson, De Queen, 5-10.

4. Tyrese Jenkins, Hot Springs, 5-10.

7. Taylor Gilham, Lakeside, 5-8.

Long jump

1. Taylor Gilham, Lakeside, 20-6.5.

2. Travvis Harris, Magnolia, 20-1.

3. Hunter Earney, De Queen, 20-0.5.

8. Spencer Johnson, Hot Springs, 19-1.5.

Pole vault

1. Giovanni Huesca, De Queen, 13-6.

2. Stephen Birmingham, Magnolia, 13-0.

3. Morgan Rogers, Magnolia, 12-6.

5. Louis Lammers, Hot Springs, 12-0.

8. Matthew Kalahiki, Lakeside, 10-6.

Shot put

1. Culen Rogers, Fairview, 45-2.

2. Keynan Davis, Magnolia, 45-0.

3. Adrian Mendoza, De Queen.

6. Dupree Swanson, Lakeside, 41-6.

Sports on 04/27/2018

Print Headline: Gilham, Gordon, Porter lead Trojans, Rams in 5A-South

ADVERTISEMENT

Sponsor Content